A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i think i have a hernia. what are the symptoms? is it necessary to have surgery right away? i had a c-section with a horizontal incision about 16 years ago. there is a slight bulge (golf ball to tangerine size) on my lower abdomen near the left end of whe

4 doctor answers
Dr. Amer Alame
12 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Your : Your symptoms are typical of a hernia at the incision site. If you can push that "tangerine" back in then it may not be an emergency. However incisional hernias should be fixed. If you see a doctor you might get it fixed with a same day procedure if it gets stuck out and causes your intestinal problems then you will need a major surgery and a long hospital stay. See a doctor.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Marc Bessler
35 years experience General Surgery
This : This could be a hernia or one of several other conditions and should be evaluated by a surgeon. A cat scan might be helpful if the diagnosis is not clear after a surgeon examines you. Once a diagnosis is made a decision regarding any need for treatment can be made. Most hernias (if that is what you have) do not require immediate repair.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Mainly : Mainly it depends on your symptoms, but you should at least have your doctor examine the area. If you do have a hernia, an elective repair when it is convenient for you is appropriate as long as it is not causing you discomfort, or if it is not enlarging.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
3
3 thanks
Dr. Zahid Niazi
38 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Consult a surgeon: Please see your primary care or your ob/gyn first but if the lump only appeared recently then it may not be related to your c-section. It could be an inguinal hernia or a femoral hernia and you will need a consultation and treatment by a surgeon. If indicated they may order a scan to rule out other issues or confirm the diagnosis.
Answered on Dec 3, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Go to ER: This may be infarcted bowel and need immediate surgery.
2
2 thanks
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely ( NO ): Hematoma will get absorbed in couple of months , no evacuation is required. Speak to your surgeon for assurance
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possibly: please consult your surgeon- you must be examined.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Normal: Numbness around the incision site is normal. Superficial sensory nerves were cut during the procedure and they grow back very slowly. Eventually the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month