A member asked:
Disclaimer

i have a wart like feature on my nose. it came and went for about 3 months then remained. looks like pimple but hard im 42 and get a lot of sun this appeared about 6 months ago

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Seward
21 years experience Dermatology
Difficult : Difficult to answer without a clinical examination, but given your age and that it is located on the nose, i would be concerned with the possibility of a skin cancer. It could be a wart, a nevus, a skin cancer, or other possibilities. Take a look at the link below to see a few example pictures of skin cancer and then i would recommend you see a dermatologist for further evaluation. I hope that helps!
Answered on Dec 27, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Agree with Dr. S.: A likely possibility is a kerato-acanthoma, a low grade neoplasm of squamous cells. It is imperative that you see a dermatologist. The lesion may need to be removed and tissue sent to a pathologist for diagnosis. Have a healthy diet, exercise, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, Wish you good health! Nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.
Answered on Jan 2, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Connell Covington
44 years experience Pediatrics
A wart is possible: What have you done to treat the pimple if it is a pimple. Have you seen your doctor or dermatologist?
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Need to be seen: This is probably an infection -- several come to mind, including chancroid -- and your physician needs to see it.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arlo Miller
14 years experience Dermatology
Needs Exam: It could be a variety of different types of benign lesions, but could also be a skin cancer. Really needs to be looked at to be confident.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Probably nothing: Skin lesions that are malignant ie squamous Ca, basal cell Ca appear as areas of superficial ulceration, with some bleeding and rescabing. If there i ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month