A member asked:
Disclaimer

Can I use an internal vaginal cream while on nuva ring I am 20 and newly on nuva ring, i was diagnosed with a yeast infection 3 days ago. I took the pill fluconazole and now my doctor gave me 7 day vaginal cream (clotrimazole) to help. Can I use this inte

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience in Family Medicine
There : There is no contraindication to using Clotrimazole vaginal cream ring while NuvaRing is in place. If you don't feel comfortable, you can try Fluconazole alone and monitor for resolution of your symptoms, and if the symptoms are still present then you can try the Clotrimazole cream. Best of luck.
Answered on Sep 7, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Yes but: 1 would not because you do not need both.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Mckenna
13 years experience in Preventive Medicine
Possibly: Excessive application can cause some irritation, or this could represent an allergic reaction or sensitivity to the medication. Follow up with your p ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience in Gynecology
Yes: but only one of the 2 treatments is needed
A male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience in Dermatology
Find a better Dr: What in the world is a "male yeast infection"? Do not accept this "diagnosis". After the real diagnosis is defined the best treatment can be delivered ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month