A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible that after dating someone for a year and a half and having no symptoms out of no where i get an outbreak? hi, well for starters i was diagnosed with genital herpes two days ago... i've been extremely depressed ever since. i've had an std te

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mary Engrav
31 years experience Emergency Medicine
It : It is possible that one of you were carrying the virus for an extended period of time. It does not necessarily mean anyone is cheating. I am so sorry that this is happening for you but there is safe effective treatment. Please have your boyfriend go get checked also. And if your depression is continuing then please also arrange counseling for that. I wish you the best.
Answered on Apr 2, 2019
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Dr. Engrav is exactly right. It's also possible that your partner has been infected since before your relationship started but transmission only now occurred. This scenario also doesn't imply that anyone cheated.
Oct 31, 2014
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
34 years experience Child Psychiatry
Yes: So sorry to hear that, STDs can be unpredictable , stress can be u predictable as well.
Answered on Jun 30, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Osbert Fernandez
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Herpes: You will probably need to see a physician to determine what you have. To come to a diagnosis you need the history which you provided but you also need ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Not a bad idea: Periodic screening for STD's is reasonable for any sexually active person. Some will have no apparent symptoms in either gender. Herpes is rather symp ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Peels: This may be a non infectious rash. I recommend consulting a dermatologist for diagnosis and treatment. Any appropriate testing will be done.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janetta Carolin Malan
Specializes in
STD and cold sores: A cold sore on the face is mostly a herpes 1 infection. Herpes 1 and herpes 2 can cause infection genitally and around mouth area. The viruses are t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month