A 59-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

cortisone inj. today in rt. shoulder at jt. for tendonitis. this eve. i have sign. pain moving rt. arm. ice? ys in december show degenerative joint disease with bone spurs from neck down length of back and right shoulder. decreased rom with some pain

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
You : You can try ice and advil (ibuprofen) (if you have no reasons you can't take advil (ibuprofen)), but if the pain persists or you have any fever or redness then you must call your orthopedist immediately for evaluation to be sure you aren't having a reaction or an infection.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hutchinson
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Ouch: Temporary improvement is likelly explained by the numbing medicine in the shot and confirms your problem is at ac joint. Steroids take 1-2 days to ta ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kent Willyard
22 years experience Family Medicine
Hard to say...: All of the conditions that you mentioned are distinctly different from one another. A frozen shoulder would not typically be treated with steroid inje ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience Rheumatology
May have: You may have osteoarthritis in your spine with pinched nerves. See your doctor for further evaluation.
4
4 thanks
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
See a rheumatologist: Sounds like the diagnosis is the problem. You need to see a rheumatologist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month