A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take rabies immune globulin while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, IgG is safe: Immune globulin (igg) is concentrated antibodies, and helps protect against a variety of infections. It is safe for pregnant women, breastfeeding moms, and infants. Of course, there could be a rare allergic reaction on a rare occassion. Because IgG is purified from other people's blood plasma, there is also a very, very rare chance that something contagious could be transmitted in the injection.
Answered on Jun 5, 2018
Dr. Scott Dyer
19 years experience Allergy and Immunology
If needed, yes: Like any immunoglobulin, the rabies specific igg could pass into breast milk. I am not aware of any information about pregnancy safety, . However, if a women has been bitten by an animal with rabies, then the risk of having rabies far outweighs the risk of taking the immunoglobulin.
Answered on Jul 5, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Katz
25 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The disease or risk of disease is usually fatal. No problems have been found with administering the vaccine to pregnant or breast feeding women.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Finish the series: The rabies series is usually considered protective for 2 years from the completion of the primary or boosted series. Those working in high risk areas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sinclair
37 years experience Family Medicine
Depend on the pet: Many pets have such a low instance of having rabies that rabies prophylaxis is not indicated. If the pet has a significant chance of having rabies the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mehul SHETH
17 years experience Pediatrics
No: It is not recommended to get treatment/prevention for rabies after being bitten by a cat.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month