A member asked:
Disclaimer

I am 44 i had a radical hysterectomy nov 09 for cervical cancer i recently noticed a blood tinged when i used the bathroom after having sex with my husband should I worry

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Goggins
23 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Probably not: I would recommend you be evaluated by your physician. The vaginal cuff can be an area of recurrence. This is dependent on the extent of your prior surgery, how much cancer was there, pathology of the cancer, and other factors. Please go get evaluated.
Answered on Aug 31, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Yes, : Yes, please see your gynecologist immediately and schedule an immediate evaluation. With your history you must take every symptom extremely seriously ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Andrews
35 years experience in Interventional Radiology
If : If you are having unprotected sex, then yes, you can get cervical cancer. Or gonorrhea or HIV or pregnant. Birth control pills will reduce your chanc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Masiello
17 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Possibly: Low back pain can be a sign of cancer recurrence; however low back pain is also a typical ailment affecting millions of people. A simple ct scan of t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Walter Evans II
41 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Minor problem: There is probably a simple answer. Some people have atrophy and require some vaginal estrogen. Other times there is a surgical reaction called granula ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month