U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

is it common for gerd to get worse after a nissen surgery before it gets better?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No.: The most common manifestation of gerd is heartburn:this should improve almost immediately after surgery and never get worse. Other symptoms such as difficulty swallowing (dysphagia) can temporarily worsen after surgery but not for more than a few weeks. Please let your surgeon know about these symptoms.
Dr. Jess Schwartz
Thoracic Surgery 28 years experience
I agree. The patient may precieve symptoms such as bloating or gas after a Nissen as the symptoms of persistant GERD but in fact these are different. Speak to your surgeon and raise your concerns. If you truly have recurrent symptoms/signs of reflux it may indicate a failure of the surgery such as a "slipped Nissen".
Dec 31, 2011
Dr. Eric Toloza
Thoracic Surgery 30 years experience
No: Usually gerd should get better after surgery, but the nissen only works after you eat ... With an empty stomach, the gerd would be the same ...
Dr. Stephen Archer
Bariatrics 30 years experience
Not usually: Classic gerd symptoms like heartburn usually improve immediately. However with the swelling some symptoms are made worse like trouble swallowing. This usually improves in a few weeks.
Dr. Craig Carter
Thoracic Surgery 40 years experience
Not all surgical procedures work as planned. If your symptoms continue, you should be checked by your surgeon.
Oct 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

If I have indigestion, should I be concerned for myself or my baby?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Mild to moderate indigestion is common in pregnancy because of the hormones of pregnancy and the pressure on the stomach from the growing uterus. Avoid fatty foods. Avoid onions, tomatoes and garlic. Allow at least three to four hours between your last meal for the night and when you go to bed.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Will I need surgery for an amniotic sac disorder?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from foot surgery recovery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Highly dependent: On what surgery you are having.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
