U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

what could be wrong with my 13 year old daughter her hands wont stop shaking and keep turning blue and green she is always cold we had the doctors check to see if it was circulation and it wasnt and i have checked her blood sugar

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
Your : Your daughter needs to have another complete medical evaluation. Those symptoms are abnormal and she needs to have complete testing until it is assured that she does not have a serious condition. Please see your pediatrician again and share your concerns, and take a list of all of her symptoms with you.
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
One of my pet peeves is the tendency of some doctors to tell you "what it isn't" and then leave it at that. Please heed Dr. Engrav's advice. If you have to be pushy & assertive to get her doctors to take this seriously, be my guest.
Aug 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

If my child has a possible wrist or arm fracture, when must I take him to er?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
