U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

are there any hand, wrist or arm fractures that cannot possibily be caused by a fall on an outstretched hand? i'm a mystery writer and need an injury that could be due to someone deflecting the arm of a gun-wielding perp.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Monica Wood
Hand Surgery 28 years experience
Your : Your best bet is probably what is called the "nightstick" fracture. If you need some technical help, i could help with the ways to distinguish a "direct mechanism" fracture from an "indirect" one. While an ulnar shaft fracture can be caused by a fall, the pattern would be slightly different from a true "nightstick.".
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Agree : Agree with night stick traditionally a midshaft ulna fracture from direct blow an arm injury is often a midshaft humerus fracture, also a direct blow but of significantly greater force. A boxers fracture, a fracture of the fifth metacarpal neck from a blow to a wall or a face.Sometimes called a fighters fracture because a true "boxer would punch with the middle knuckle. While the fighter would throw a punch incorrectly. A leash or rope injury with torque or rotatory force on a finger will cause a spiral fracture of a metacarpal. A fracture of a phalanx a crush injury can occur of the distal phalanx with a comminuted or fragmented fracture a door injury is common for a proximal phalanx fracture especially in a child of the proximal phalanx neck. There are many more depending upon your dramatic scenario if you want more i also will be happy to speak with you more about this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What can I do to treat hand swelling due to a wasp sting?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Antihistamine: Like Benadryl (diphenhydramine) and apply ice to the region.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of having an ankle fracture from twisting it?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: Most ankle twists (sprains) do not involve a fracture but occasionally a more severe twist will cause something called an avulsion fracture where the twisted ligament pulls a small piece of bone away and this is called an avulsion fracture.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Where can I seek immediate help if I have an ankle fracture?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
ER or urgent care : You should go to your local emergency department or urgent care center if you have one. They can help you.
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Honey Brook, PA
A 44-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
