U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

is tumescent liposuction less invasive than traditional liposuction? is tumescent liposuction less invasive and easier on the body than traditional liposuction? if so, how do they differ?

5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Walker
Plastic Surgery 26 years experience
As : As my colleague mentions some form of "tumescent solution" is always used in modern liposuction. All forms of liposuction are invasive. The only type of "minimally invasive liposuction", to quote a good friend, and someone who has done thousands of liposuction cases, is that which is being done on someone else! people will sell you anything haut to get you to sign up with them. They will explain the benefits of "smart" lipo, and "water jet lipo", "tickle lipo", and all types of rubbishy marketing oriented gimmicks. The machinery and the type of lipo are as important as the hands of the operator using them.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
In : In almost all forms of traditional liposuction, tumescent technique is utilized. It literally means to swell up the tissues with fluid containing dilute amounts of Lidocaine (anesthetic) and epinephrine) andrenaline. It helps to minimize postoperative pain and limits bleeding.
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
No: The tumescent technique is basically the way most liposuction is done today.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Yes: Tumescence means injecting a particular fluid to a certain quantity prior to removing the fat. Traditionally, less fluid was injected and there was more blood loss within the removed fat. Nowadays, most liposuction techniques ( regular, ultrasonic, power assisted etc) almost always use tumescence to minimize blood loss.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Not less invasive: You still need to have the same incisions, and the same cannulas placed to suction out the fat - so the invasiveness is really the same either way. The difference is that in the tumescent or "super wet" methods, that IV fluid with a little extra Lidocaine and Epinephrine in it is first injected into the fat to balloon it up, before the fat is suctioned.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the most fragile bone in the body?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Southerland
Podiatry 38 years experience
Pinky toe: Although it may not be structurally the most "fragile" bone in the body, the most often broken bone in the body is the 5th (or pinky) toe. In some sports, like sailing, the pinky toe is broken in 50% of athletes who are involved in the sport for more than 2 years.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does your body get used to the fitness if you run every night?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Haley
Dermatology 23 years experience
Yes!: You will accommodate and will not have to work as hard so you will not get as good of a workout. I am a big advocate of hiit (high intensity interval training) and recommend you add hill work or some sprints to your workout to challenge yourself - 30 sec sprint with 90 sec jog works well x 8. This workout also enhances natural secretion of growth hormone and increases your resting metabolism.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How long would 5mg of lortab, stay in a 110 lb person's body?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
All depends: 1) do you take narcotics regularly? Your system will metabolize more rapidly. 2) are you asking how long they will provide effect? Typically 4-6 hours. 3) are you asking how long will it be before you test negative on a urine drug screen? Probably 2-3 days.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How long will pseudoephedrine last in your body?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
Depends on dosage: The bottles are usually labelled as to how long they last. 60 mg is marketed to last 4 to 6 hours, 120 mg 12 hours, and 240 mg all day. The generics may not work as a sustained release tablet as well as brand name drugs here. Pseudophedrine can cause palpitations, jitteriness, insomnia, and high blood pressure. By about age 40 i tell most people not to take it with any regularity.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How long does the normal flu virus live in the body after symptoms subside?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Not long: As you recover from influenza the body is building antibodies which attack and kill the virus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
