U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

why is my middle knuckle swollen? three days ago i noticed my finger was really red and slightly swollen and today it is slightly more swollen not to much but deffinately noticeable. it only hurts when i make a fist and upon release it stings under the sk

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Seward
Dermatology 22 years experience
Hard : Hard to tell without a clinical picture, but perhaps this is dyshidrotic eczema, which is very common on the hands. I assume you are talking about the skin and not the actual joint? Please read more about eczema and treatment options below. I hope that helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
