U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old male asked:

what are the risks of taking sulfamethoxazole-tmp if pragnant i had bladder infection, and took this medic-en and today i found out that i'm pregnant one month. what should i do?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Hello, : Hello, trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole is rated pregnancy category c by the fda. It is not recommended during pregnancy. I recommend that you get in touch with your ob/gyn doctor and explain situation. Your obstetrician will make further recommendations. Take care.
Dr. Yvonne Thornton
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Good : Good morning: first, don't get excited. If you are only one month into your pregnancy, then you conceived about two weeks ago. From 7-17 days after conception, there is a "totipotential" period in embryonic growth meaning, it is an "all or nothing" principle. Either a patient miscarries or everything is fine with respect to congenital anomalies. Why? Because the growing cells have not differentiated yet and they don't know what they want to be yet. Once they differentiate, then one has the concern of birth defects. This is not your case, the medication was taken in that "gray area". Sulfamethoxazole–tmp [sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim] (also known as "bactrim®") is a class c medication which means there are no human studies to confirm whether it causes birth defects. Therefore, the physician must weigh the risks versus the benefits before prescribing the drug. The concerns about this medication is that it has a Folic Acid antagonist component, which could interfere with the fetal growth. It is also a sulfa drug and the concerns about increasing bilirubin levels and thus causing kernicterus (brain damage) are mainly theoretical. Putting all of this together means that you are at no increased risk compared to a woman who has not taken this medication. In the future, a better medication would be Nitrofurantoin (macrobid®) for a bladder infection. It's an older medication and has a good track record for being efficacious and without concerns about fetal growth. Good luck and i wouldn't worry.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
