A female asked:
Disclaimer

can cheek implants fix my fat cheeks? i recently lost seventy pounds and now look and feel great. i have noticed that my cheeks are still chubby, a problem that i have had my whole life. when i was overweight, they did not bother me, but now i want my che

2 doctor answers
Dr. Benjamin Cilento
23 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Well : Well its hard to give advice on this without seeing the problem but i can tellyou that what you are describing is not fixed by fillers or implants... In fact, implants and fillers will make your cheeks appear more full which sounds like exactly what you dont want... There are procedures that help define and sculpt the cheeks.. None of them are risk free and all should be discussed with your facial plastic surgeon at length... Hope this helps -bwc.
Answered on Jan 7, 2019
Dr. Richard Fleming
51 years experience Plastic Surgery
Implants : Implants or cheek injections can be used to improve balance in the midface but a cheek lift is more appropriate to increase cheek definition and projection in some individuals. An experienced surgeon will discuss the multiple alternatives after an examining you during consultation.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
21 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
I : I wouldn't expect a cheek implant to make your cheeks look thinner, though this may depend on what actual part of you face you are referring to. Cheek ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Hydration: Being in the sun can make you dizzy (light headed) when you are standing, getting warm, and perspiring (losing water through perspiration). This is n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
38 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Hyperhydrosis: Excessive sweating occurs in some people and is annoying but benign medically. Treatments can include antiperspirant products such as deodorants or D ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Headache: Your headache may be due to migraines and could be affected by the food you're eating.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month