A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can radiation therapy help to treat colon cancer that's spread to the liver or kidneys?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Mitchell Kamrava
15 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes: In these cases radiation would be used as a palliative treatment as opposed to a curative one. Depending on the size, location, number of lesions, the patient' s performance status, and other factors radiation can be a very effective treatment. Sometimes stereotactic body radiation can be used on the liver. Also, some patients may be candidates for microspheres treatment for the liver.
Answered on Mar 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
32 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes: If the disease is limited and original colon cancer addressed focal intense radiation called radiosurgery can be very effective. If there is significant disease then standard radiation can be used to help symptoms.
Answered on Apr 3, 2015
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
Treat?: Cancer spread like this is not usually treated for cure, but to relieve symptoms. Always ask "how is this going to help me", "what are the side effects" and more we have to ask: "is it worth what it costs?" i tell my patients these things, but often offer whether i would do it if it were me getting it done. Little benefit of XRT to liver/kidney, so use is puzzling.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Sample
23 years experience General Surgery
First things first: Let's take one step at a time. Whether or not there is kidney damage, and to what extent, may not dictate the next step in treatment. After seeing ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Poor: When one finds metastasis to multiple sites from a primary colon cancer the lesion was probably detected late in its development. If the patient is ... Read More
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: NOT "curable" but definitely treatable...Direct perfusion anti-neoplastic drugs for one approach and possible immune therapy on the "horizon" ...A pos ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
No RT: Radiation therapy is not employed in metastatic colon cancer. Its most frequently employed in large rectal or rectosigmoid tumors with chemo to shrin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month