A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can radiation therapy for breast cancer give me leukemia?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
Possibly: Radiation therapy for breast cancer may cause a tiny increase in your chance of getting leukemia 5-10 years later. In studies, it's hard to know whether the radiation caused the leukemia, because aging itself is associated with an increased risk of leukemia.
Answered on Jun 3, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
32 years experience Radiation Oncology
Not likely: Leukemia is more likely as a cancer caused by chemotherapy since it exposes more bone marrow. Radiation to the breast will expose very little bone marrow and leukemia is not likely but nothing is impossible.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: It's low and believed to be about one chance in 400. It's worth the risk because of the likelihood of curing the breast cancer. http://ascopubs.org/doi/abs/10.1200/JCO.2013.54.6119?cmpid=jco_pap_22Dec2014&
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Rarely: Rarely radiation to the breast can cause inflammation of a portion of the lung. This can cause cough. It is typically treated with steroids. If you ex ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Need more info: I am not sure that i understand your question. Radiation therapy is used for some breast cancer conditions, but is not needed or indicated for everyon ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes: You can have radiation therapy with a portacath if it is not in the radiation "field" (the area where radiation will be given.) usually portacaths ar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
Probably: Discuss at length with your doc. If you are really 32, you have a much higher risk of recurrence in the breast than a much older woman (assuming that ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month