A female asked:
Disclaimer

Will the effects of my sculptra treatments be permanent? I am a little hesitant to get this procedure done because I am scared that i will not like the results. Will the new look i get after having sculptra treatments last forever or will I have the oppor

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Chalekson
28 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Great : Great question. Sculptra is designed to replace the volume loss in the face associated with aging. After treatment, you will continue to age and lose volume over time. I consider sculptra to be semi-permanent, and therefore would be cautious in making sure you did not receive more treatment to an area you don't want improvement in. If you ultimately do not like a treatment, you cannot remove it and is not expected to go away or dissolve like Restylane (dermal fillers) or juvederm in a predictable fashion since the product causes your own body to create its own filler to the area that is being treated.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Mia Skourtis
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Sculptra : Sculptra injection treatments are customized to each patient according to his/her needs. Most patients will require at least three treatment sessions ... Read More
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Bloom
19 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
Patient Assistance: Sculptra still has a patient assistance program to help hiv+ patients receive the product and obtain treatment. I would contact sculptra customer in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Benjamin Cilento
22 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
There : There are many products used today as fillers... Sculptra is one of them and has a small but loyal following... I dont use it as much as other brands ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darab Hormozi
37 years experience in Plastic Surgery
YES: Sculptra is placed under the skin therefore your can use your usual makeup over the skin without any problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month