A male asked:
Disclaimer

are allergy skin tests effective? i had a case of hives which lasted 2 weeks a few months ago. i went to an allergist and jad skin tests for environment and food, he found me allergic to cats and dust (that's it). although, i've had hay fever in the spr

4 doctor answers
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Allergy : Allergy skin tests may or may not be useful for the diagnosis of hives. Have you done a food diary? Has any other workup been done? Are you on antihistamines?
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Allerrgy tests: These are very sensitive and specific but may not give you all the answers in tegards to hives. Hives are mostly idiopathic and not allergic.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
Dr. Kristin Sokol
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Hives: Hives (or urticaria) lasting 2 weeks not usually related to a environmental allergy. Allergy skin tests sensitive meaning that the negative results are probably true.
Answered on Apr 6, 2016
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Many causes: Often the cause of urticaria is never found. Consider any medications or unusual foods as well as environmental exposures.
Answered on May 31, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Manav Singla
22 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Don't know: Hives and swelling are common. With fever - can happen. Has this been happening for awhile? Does it itch? Do antihistamines (like benadryl) help? ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Rosin
47 years experience Internal Medicine
Not usually: If allergies are ruled out you have some other reason for urticaria. I assume your allergist or internist have looked for these systemic diseases. Tha ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
IgE!: You should have a ige level determined. If high, allergy. If low, complex issue! if ige high, otc zyrtec (cetirizine) and 150 mg of ranitidine should ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month