U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Is it normal to have cramping the day after tranvagial ultrasound was sent due to pelvic pain and missed periods

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
Those : Those are not unusual symptoms. Drink fluids and lay down on your back, but if your symptoms persist more than a few hours please call your doctor.
Dr. Wendy Askew
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Can be...: The sonogram probing itself shouldn't cause any lingering cramping or pain, but whatever was causing the pain (if it is a structural problem- like an ovarian cyst etc) could cause. Also, if your period was simply delayed and now is preparing to start then that may cause the cramping.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
