U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Is it normal to have cramping the day after tranvaginal ultlrasound was sent to have done after not havinperiod for 2 moths and having pelvic pain

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wendy Askew
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
It can make it worse: You may have a cyst on an ovary, and in that case, the ultrasound can make it hurt more. A skipped ovulatory cycle may have allowed the lining of the uterus to become very thick, and the uterus may be having more intense cramping due to this. An infection could be another possible cause, or endometriosis. Difficult to determine without more details.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
