U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

mini-strokes? how do they get diagnosed. i have been throughly worked up, cat scans, blood work, etc. only thing diag is slightly high cholesterol. i daily get severe headaches, blurred vision in one or both eyes, numbness/tingling in arm/leg, can think w

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joshua Buckler
Cardiology 19 years experience
These : These are very difficult to diagnose and your symptoms could also be due to other neurologic causes such as complicated migraines. If symptoms occur affecting both sides of the body then your physician should consider obtaining ane echocardiogram to see if there might be any source coming from your heart. Also there is a test called transcranial doppler which can look to see if there are any small clots moving through the arteries running to the brain.
Dr. Steven Guyton
Thoracic Surgery 46 years experience
CT : Ct scans are generally very good at picking up significant strokes. Mini strokes can be more problematic to diagnose. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) can be more sensitive than a ct scanfor some central nervous system abnormalities. Other possibilities of the cause of your symptoms might be migraines, multiple sclerosis, or transient ischemic attacks (tias). A neurologist should be able to help you determine what is going on.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How can you tell if someone's potassium is low (in the case of an eating disorder specifically) without a blood test?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quresh Khairullah
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
See below: Symptoms of low potatssium level "hypokalemia" depend on the level and rapidity off fall. Muscle weakness, cramps and heart irregularities 'arryhthmia" are described. Since these symptoms are not specific only to hypokalemia and one can have low blood levels without symptoms, a blood test is necessary. Other electrolyte disorders can also coexist and are important to detect.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Knee and hip pain while walking on flat surfaces. Mri showed tendon swelling behind knee cap. I am also flat footed.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Bracho
Dr. David Brachoanswered
General Practice 9 years experience
Flat feet, low arch: While there are many cause of knee and and hip pain including damage to articular cartilage or ligaments and somatic dysfunction. The cause of acquired flat feet or pes planus is often due to posterior tibial tendon dysfunction. First, the problem arch is measured and compared to the non problem foot. Also, the feet are inspected from behind while standing to check for ankle valgus.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How do I stop my leg muscle spasms? Take potassium? Take magnesium? What else?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
?Restless leg syndro: This could be a sign of restless leg syndrome but it first requires evaluation to help determine the cause which could be due to electrolytes, hormones, nerve (central or peripheral), or other disease processes.
IL
A member asked:

Experiencing prolonged chest congestion. X-Rays, blood tests negative. Antibiotics didn't work. Have been trying Zyrtec at night, together with nasal spray Qnasl (beclomethasone dipropinat) to reduce post-nasal drip. After one week, cough is less persiste

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Bronchospasm ....: You may have some bronchospasm contributing to your symptoms. Perhaps a trial of a bronchodilator inhaler with a steroid inhaler would be worthwhile to see if the cough/congestion resolves further. You may have partial treatment with your current regimen. See your doctor to try this approach. If you smoke, you need to quit to decrease airway inflammation.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
I would add try nasal saline and pillow/mattress covers, since your symptoms improved following treatment for allergies.
Feb 22, 2015
Philadelphia, PA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Lower back pain, tight lower abdomen, nausea.Vomiting. Havent eaten in 2 days. Period due in one day. Fatigued.Milky white discharge. Breast tingling?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Hematology and Oncology 39 years experience
Talk to gyne: Are all periods similar? Recent unprotected sex? Prior std? Fever? Any other medical issues? Too many unknowns. See a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
