U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

chest pain from medication? i was given desyrel for depression and insomnia. i took 50 mg and had horrible chest pain for around 12 hours straight and my heart felt like it was pounding out of my chest. i probably woke up about a dozen times during the n

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
If : If you are still experiencing the chest pain and rapid heart rate, get immediate care at the emergency room. If you need to, call 911. Stop taking the desyrel (trazodone). Make sure your prescribing doctor is aware of this adverse reaction. Both of these side effects have been reported with Desyrel (trazodone) but are not common.
Dr. Patrick Tapia
Psychiatry 13 years experience
Could be medicine: I think all psychiatric medicines could produce unusual sensations in the chest and trazodone is no exception. I think that the potential for hypotension with trazodone can contribute to unusual somatic experiences. Although it may have been a fluke i would talk with your prescribing doctor about what you experienced! stay safe!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
