U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

how long before returning to school? i am currrently looking into having a nose sugery. i was wondering how long will i have to stay home after having it done. when will i be able to return to school?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
Facial Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
In : In general you'll have an external dressing/cast on your nose after rhinoplasty that normally is removed about 1 week after surgery. Most people are able to return to school or work after 7-10 days. There'll still be external swelling but the soreness is usually much improved by then.
Dr. Michael Epstein
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
While, : While, in general you will be physically able to return to school in 2 -3 days, most patients don't return until their splint has been removed. This is usually at one week. If you do have bruising, this is also the time frame that it typically resolves.
Dr. Robert Brueck
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
How : How long you will be out of commision depends on exactly what you are having done.If you are having your bones broken then you will have a lot more bruising and swelling so your recovery will be loger.Also it depends on how sensitive you are to have people see you with soem bruising or swelling but overall i would say 7-10 days is average.
Dr. Clark Schierle
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Usually : Usually you will have an external splint on your nose afterwards which is removed at one week. I typically tell patients that this is when they will be "ready for public viewing" in terms of swelling and bruising. There will still be some swelling that masks the final result but if anything the nose should look somewhere between where it started and where you want it to end up. Most of the issues (bumps, tip size) should be slightly to moderately improved at this point but still look fairly natural. The nose will continue to improve in appearance for up to a year, so patience is definitely required before assessing the "final" result.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 19-year-old female asked:

Howbfo i makebmy nose smaller without surgery, make up or those reshaping items ......Please i need help I have a big nose and it looks ugly on me ...

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Not possible: There is no medical therapy to reduce your nose. You may consult with a makeup specialist who can work wonders with this.
A 22-year-old female asked:

What should I expect when I have a closed nose reduction surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joshua Rosenthal
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 18 years experience
Hmmm: I tell patients it wont be any worse than whatever broke your nose. Many surgeons will keep some sort of cast on your nose. Expect to stay away from contact sports for 4-6 weeks. Good luck!
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is there a way to alter the shape of the nose without surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Som Kohanzadeh
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Yes: There are newer methods using injectables, known as fillers, to inject around the nose to change the shape. However, these are only temporary and do not take awake but rather add to change the shape of the nose. So will make your nose bigger. Most common used filler is hyaluronic acid, which is something our bodies make as well. Best is to discuss with a plastic surgeon.
A 27-year-old male asked:

Nose looks bigger. Can we reshape it without surgery. Nose huggies helpful?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Jaindl
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 37 years experience
No. There is no..: Reasonable way to reshape the nose with a predictable outcome without surgery.
India
A 24-year-old male asked:

Why there is no guarantee operation of concha bulossa nose ! operation may help me or not. ! which issue not solved after operation?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Normal structure: A concha bullosa is an air cell in the middle turbinate of the lateral wall of the nose. It only causes symptoms if it becomes infected along with other sinuses. If the cat scan demonstrates an air containing concha bullosa, it is of no physiological significance. Surgical opening of the concha bullosa is only effective if it is obstructing the lateral wall of the nose and blocking the sinus.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
