U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

can a tummy tuck help a post-pregnancy belly? i recently gave birth to twin girls. right now, i am five months postpartum, but none of the exercises that i am doing are helping get rid of my saggy belly skin. can tummy tucks actually get rid of all this e

12 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mia Skourtis
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
Congratulations : Congratulations on your twins. As you have now discovered, pregnancy causes stretching of the abdominal wall and overlying skin and soft tissue. This causes a loose and saggy appearance of the abdominal skin and tissues, and a "poochy" appearance of the lower abdomen. You are doing the right thing in working on your fitness, but unfortunately, even significant muscle building and weight loss may not reduce the appearance of loose abdominal tissue. Tummy tuck surgery, or abdominoplasty, is often the appropriate solution. Some women may be candidates for the "mini tummy tuck" procedure, which removes c-section scars and the loose tissue below the belly button, tightens the abdominal wall muscles below the belly button, and redrapes the tissue to create a tighter, more tight and flat appearing lower abdomen. If there is significant looseness of the abdominal tissues and abdominal muscles above the belly button as well, as is most often the case with pregnancy, the standard tummy tuck procedure would be the best solution. This procedure tightens the entire abdominal wall and removes a much greater amount of loose, redundant tissue and skin, which creates a tight, flat appearance of the entire abdomen. Typically, it is wise to wait at least 6 month after childbirth before having a tummy tuck, but surgeons vary on this. Your board certified plastic surgeon will be able to answer which would be the best procedure for you. All the best, dr. Skourtis.
Dr. J. C. DiGiacomo
General Surgery 35 years experience
Yes, : Yes, the tummy tuck will remove the extra skin. A plastic surgeon cuts off a swatch of skin and underlying fat from the belly button down to the pubic hair, and out to either side of the abdomen. Then he pulls the skin up from below and down from above and sews them together. I am not fond of this operation because, although you look slim in your clothes, without your clothes you pubic hair area now goes about half way up your lower abdomen. You should talk to a plastic surgeon for specifics as they pertain to you.
Dr. David Levens
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Yes, : Yes, a tummy tuck or abdominoplasty will remove loose skin and tighten abdominal wall tissues stretched by pregnancy. It is good that you are trying to improve your abdominal appearance through exercise as it is important to be in as good physical shape as possible if you should decide to proceed with surgery and then to continue when permitted after surgery to maintain your results. Even if you are able to get back to your prepartum weight, there may be irreversible looseness of the skin and abdominal wall tissues contributing to your "sagginess" and/or bulging. You should consult with a plastic surgeon for an examination and to discuss your options.
Dr. Robert Brueck
Plastic Surgery 48 years experience
What : What you have experienced is what most people will get loose flabby ski8n.The only way to get rid of it is to cut it away.There are no magic creams or exercise or anything else.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Surgery Helpful.: Sometimes, despite efforts, patients are not able to achieve the abdominal wall contour they wish to achieve through diet and exercise alone. This may be especially true after twin pregnancy. In these cases, tummy tuck surgery may be appropriate/indicated. This operation serves to remove excess skin/adipose tissue and re-approximates the abdominal wall muscles that have spread with pregnancy...
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Absolutely : Skin shrinking devices and techniques are generally alot of hype and can only deliver very modest amounts of skin contraction. Therefore a tummy tuck is the only consistent way to achieve elimination of loose abdominal skin.
Dr. Eugene Sidoti
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: After pregnancy, particularly after twins, the skin and fascia of the abdomen have often been stretched beyond their ability to shrink back. Exercising the muscles will tighten them but won't remove the excess skin or separation that may exist between the muscles. A tummy tuck is a reliable way to get rid of the skin and tighten the fascia. See a board certified plastic surgeon for a consult.
Dr. Matthew Schulman
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
TT after baby: A tummy tuck will remove skin and tighten your muscles. Pregnancy causes your abdominal muscles to separate (diasthasis) and no diet or exercise can help. See a board certified plastic surgeon for your options. http://www.drschulmanplasticsurgery.com/body/tummy-tuck/.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
Definitely: A tummy tuck is the ideal operation for a woman who has developed loose skin and separated abdominal muscles as a result of pregnancy.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 14 years experience
Yes: Unfortunately exercise does not improve loose abdominal skin. Tummy tuck will get rid of the excess skin. www.dassmd.com.
Dr. Humberto Palladino
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Mommy makeover: Congrats on your twins girls! as you figure our exercise can only do so much for post partum abdominal deformities including loose skin and stretch muscles. First consider if you are done with pregnancies and tummy tuck is the procedure of choice to correct these deformities. The mommy makeover includes tummy tuck and breast surgery (usually lift and augmentation) to correct the breast shape.
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Yes.: It can be a very powerful operation. It's for those folks with extra skin and soft tissue. Many who have had babies and have extra skin want the excess taken away. Some just want to fit into pants better. The abdominal muscles may also have spread out with pregnancy or just over time. The plication sews them back together. This flattens the tummy. See a board certified plastic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A female asked:

Can a tummy tuck help a post-pregnancy belly? I recently gave birth to twin girls. Right now, I am five months postpartum, but none of the exercises that I am doing are helping get rid of my saggy belly skin. Can tummy tucks actually get rid of all this e

24 doctor answers42 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Getting : Getting rid of extra skin is one of the best things that tummy tucks (witch hazel) have to offer. Unlike liposuction, tummy tucks (witch hazel) (abdominoplasty) remove excess skin and can tighten the muscular portion of the abdominal wall. The results can be dramatic.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
