A member asked:
Disclaimer

what could be causing my pain in my shoulder? i fractured a bone in my shoulder and the doctors said it has healed. my range of motion has mostly returned, but my arm is still weak and there is a constant pain when i move my arm. it is a dull pain, but it

1 doctor answer
Dr. James McClurg
34 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Regardless : Regardless of the fracture once it is healed you should not be having pain from the fracture proper. The fact that your motion returned tells me that this fracture had minimal to no displacement. The constant pain with activities with weakness is not something that will go away on its own. I have a very high index of suspicion for a rotator cuff tear or a labral tear. Other common problems include loose bodies (fragments of cartilage / bone chipped off at the moment of the injury), an impingement process from a slightly displaced fracture. Follow up x-rays should be performed and an MRI should be performed sooner than later. The doctor may prefer to do an MRI arthrogram if he feels you could have a labral tear or loose bodies.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Gregory Gramstad
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
First, : First, i think you should find a nearby orthopaedic surgeon who can monitor and care for you locally. The fracture, as you describe, may have been a ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Lochemes
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
More information: Where is the break and how widely apart are the pieces
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Zuckman
41 years experience Podiatry
You can but shouldn': You are more susceptible to reinjuring your arm if you fall or are bumped while playing. This would ultimately lengthen, not shorten, your recovery.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Cummings
38 years experience Neonatology
Consider rechecking: It is not unusual to "nurse" an injury, by not bending or straightening out an arm after it's been injured. However, that should last only a few days. ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month