U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is there a surgery to stop the side of your neck from sweating? my daughter is 18-years-old and perfectly happy and healthy. however, she was born with a cystic hygroma on her neck which was removed immediately after birth. she has been complaining for ye

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sergey Koyfman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
During : During removal of hygroma some of the parasympathetic fibers innervated the skin. The treatment would be Botox injections into the arrea typically after few injections patients will feel much better. If that does not help a more complex operation can be attempted with placement of the accellular graft to provide a spacer beten parasympathetic endings and skin.
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Talk to your doctor: There are procedures, ranging from injections to surgery, to interrupt the sympathetic nervous system at that level. Talk to your md about options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is fenofibrate safe for pregnant or breast feeding women?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Sedlmeyer
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: This medicine is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women.
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

Im a 19 yr old female runner. Im having pretty bad joint pain in my knees.. Please advise?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Orthopaedic evaluate: With chronic knee pain in both your knees, as an avid runner, you need to seek through evaluation by a physician specializing in musculoskeletal injuries, such as an orthoapedic surgeon or family practice physician specializing in sports medicine.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could sugar intake slow down the healing of a sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwight Romriell
Pain Management 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can cause throat tightness? (not a food allergy)

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
