A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

cause of left hand numbness, pain near sternal/rib joint with deep inspiration and sob. cardiac work-up clean. what else could it be?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
THis : This hints of beoing non -orthopeedic thus recategorized. If you have sob that persist make sure you see your pcp rather than go form one negative work up to another. While chest pain , numbness and sob could be somethinng unusaul like an apical lung lesion, you have to make sure that you are not combining your symptoms into one diagnosis. The hand numbness may be a separate issue from chest wall pain and sob.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Stephen Colbert
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Hand numbness: Could be two separate issues. Hand numbness could be carpal tunnel syndrome and chest pain could be costochondritis (like arthritis). Spine problems or other problems at the junction of the chest and neck could theoretically cause both symptoms, but less likely. Your primary care physician may help our may refer to a hand/upper extremity surgeon or neurologist.
Answered on Feb 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need evaluation: The information you provided is not diagnostic of any of the common disorders. To do a proper evaluation would require a detailed history, physical ex ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John McMahan
47 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Chest tightness: You may be having a panic attack with hyperventilation. Check with your doctor to be sure.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Did you receive: these dislocations from trauma? Fall off a climbing? There is the possibility that you have damaged your lung and developed a pneumothorax. You should ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month