U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

i have post traumatic stress disorder, if i try acid will it set me into a flashback? i also have been diagnosed with bipolar disorder and borderline personality disorder as well. reasons why i should not try acid?

5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Acid : Acid aka lsd is a very dangerous drug and should be avoided at all costs, especially in someone with mental health issues. Acid will distort visual judgment, sensations, moods and feelings. You will become scared, very afraid. You could experience terror, despair, fear of losing control, feel insane or even feel like you are dying. Therefore if you suffer from ptsd the event that caused the ptsd may be the main focus of this fear and terror. This is a dangerous combination that could potentially lead to a fatality (i.e. Suicide). If the above are not good enough "reasons why [you] should not try acid" then i think you should consult your psychiatrist right away for guidance and help with this issue.
Dr. Douglas Bey
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Not a good idea: Lsd on its own can have long term mental effects--you have several conditions you are trying to control.
Dr. Robert GalatzerLevy
Child Psychiatry 50 years experience
Why ask for trouble?: I am puzzled by your question --- why would you want to use a drug that might bring on flashbacks or other symptoms. Some people have good acid experiences but you would just be asking for trouble by taking a drug that commonly produces flashbacks and other symptoms.
Dr. Bassam Amawi
Psychiatry 49 years experience
I agree with Dr. Robert
Mar 10, 2013
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
This equivalent to: Asking the healthtap doctors if you should play russian roulette!
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Perfect question: This is a perfect "borderline"-type question to ask, because it puts doctors in the position of telling you not to do something that you already know is not in your best interests. Then you can struggle with us about your freedom to do what you want. Working constructively on your own self-care is both a freedom and a responsibility. I suggest discussing this in detail with your therapist.
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
very well said
Jun 25, 2013
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Provided original answer
thank you, Dr. Diamond. these are difficult issues, and I wish this person the best healing possible.
Jun 25, 2013
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Please get professional cpounseling ASAP.
Jan 12, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
