U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

if a child was kept immobile, as in some cases of child abuse, would they miss out on a vital stage in muscle development and have poor motor function/coordination?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Possibly: The outcome of being kept immobile on future coordination would greatly depend on the age and how long the abuse was. Children grow and develop at such an incredible speed children not allowed to do so could get behind. However, with proper physical therapy, counseling and a good support and interdisciplinary medical team there is room for catch up and healing.
Dr. Patrick Pulliam
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes that can happen: Some of the issue would be mechanical, i.e. Muscle weakness and loss of flexibility/range of motion as the muscles were not used. This is seen in patients after surgeries, injuries, etc. When immobilized. For a child, there is also the issue of muscle and nervous system development and there would likely be some delay and decreased function. Thankfully, with therapy children usually can recover.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Are children who get the MMR vaccine at higher risk for autism?

15 doctor answers70 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: The study that seemed to suggest otherwise turned out to be a fake.
A member asked:

If my child has a fever, will he have a febrile seizure?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Nazario
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Febrile seizures are common in children between 6 months and 6 years of age. They occur when your child's temperature raises rapidly. So, no, not all children with fevers will have a febrile seizure. About one in twenty-five children in this age group will have a febrile seizure. But the risk is slightly higher if your child has a sibling who has had a febrile seizure in the past.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Can my diet in pregnancy have an impact on my child's food preferences?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
No: There's no data to suggest this is true.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 35-year-old member asked:

I am currently on Prozac (fluoxetine) and the medication gave me muscle weakness and I fell. Is there a way I can regain my strength?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Reynolds
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Call your doctor!: It would be very, very, very uncommon for Prozac alone to directly adversely affect muscle strength! there are however drug drug interactions and electrolyte changes that can occur with medications like fluoxetine. You should make your physician aware of this episode without delay.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 2, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
