U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can damage to testicles cause hypogonadism?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: If it's severe enough, yes.
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Is very important to consult a doctor when a child is complaining about testicular pain.
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
No: Possible especially if damage was induced by radiation. Special tests can determine if sufficient testicular tissue is present. See an endocrinologist as monotrobg will be needed around puberty time.
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Any type of serious damage or injury to the testicles can result in hypogonadism. The injury or trauma may be minimal but the testes are very sensitive to sustaining injury. The loss of testosterone may be temporary or permanent depending on several factors such as age of the patient, type of injury, and patient comorbidities.
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: It depends on the type of damage, but if your testosterone-making cells are damaged, you may be hypogonadal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
