A female asked:
Disclaimer

reoccurring ruptured ear drum in an adult, how common? 1 month ago, woke up with a tickly throat. and dry cough. day 3 woke up middle of the night w/ a horrible throat pain.i gargled with salt water, went to bed, woke up, pain in throat gone! ear hurts li

2 doctor answers
Dr. Steven Seres
20 years experience Internal Medicine
It's : It's not all that uncommon. I can think of several people in my general practice who suffer the same thing. It's less likely due to your teeth issues, and more possibly a weakness of the ear drum from prior infections, or possibly something that runs in your family. You should finish off the treatment you just got and anticipate a full recovery. It's improbable, but certainly possible that this could indeed happen again. It just isn't likely a sign of something more severe going on.
Answered on Sep 29, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ear: Pretty common more common after a previous.l rupture and with a bad cold
Answered on Jul 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. John McMahan
47 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Sore Throat: See your doctor for a culture and possible antibiotics. You should also make sure you are not forming an abcess.
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Litt
70 years experience Dermatology
SCRATCHED THROAT: YOU SHOULD SEE YOUR DOCTOR NOW! SALT WATER GARGLING WILL DO NOTHING FOR YOUR PROBLEM . . .
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Rubin
Dr. Ira Rubin answered
36 years experience Pediatrics
Sore throat: Most throat infections are viral harmless and resolve on their own Viral infections tend to ulcer as shown in this pic. Strep infections need to b t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Armstrong
24 years experience Clinical Psychology
Due to cough?: If youve been coughing a lot, that can irritate the throat and make if raw. Salt walter will sting if e tissue is raw. Whats the cause for the cough? ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month