U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old female asked:

my husband has had three colonoscopy in the last 4.5 years. benin polyps were removed during the first two colonoscopy. after his last colonoscopy his md said he did not need another colonoscopy for 5 years. is this safe to wait 5 years before his next

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Your : Your husband's doctor has made this judgement based on the previous colonoscopies that yielded benign polyps. 5 years for a follow up seems very reasonable, especially given the fact that polpys are very slow growing. If before his next scheduled colonoscopy he has rectal pain, rectal bleeding or even abdominal pain he should be re-evaluated by the GI doctor or his primary care physician.
Dr. Allen Kamrava
Colon and Rectal Surgery 15 years experience
Sure: Can't tell you without seeing the report, but this is a very plausible scenario given the history you are describing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
