A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is there a way to get a breast lift without surgery?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Bauback Safa
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: If a breast is ptotic ("droopy" for lack of a better word), the only proven way to lift the breast is via surgery. If the ptosis is mild, an augmentation may suffice (if the patient also wishes to be larger). Numerous methods of breast lifting exist depending on the degree of ptosis. I suggest consulting with a plastic surgeon for more information if you're interested.
Answered on Mar 20, 2015
3
3 thanks
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: The only way to lift your breast is with surgery. What is a variable is the placement of the incision. Plastic surgeons perform breast lifts with various types of incisions. This should be discussed* in detail* with your plastic surgeon before your surgery!
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: A push-up bra works miracles as long as you are wearing it. Otherwise, no other options.
Answered on Jun 4, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not to my knowledge: There are no satisfactory non- surgical ways to achieve a sustained breast lift other than external mechanical devices such as bras, tapes, strips, etc.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Lifting bras: Lifting bras and other under garments can help, but t they only work when you are wearing them...
Answered on Sep 28, 2012
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
Keep Dreaming: I am not aware of anything that will lift up the breast without surgery. A good bra will improve appearance as will increasing your muscle tone.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Terry Simpson
34 years experience General Surgery
Yes but: Why when it is much easier to have general for you and the surgeon.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Rosato
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: There are no non invasive ways to lift the breast.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Support bra: Saggy breasts can be supported by a bra that can provide comfort and measured fit. There are no legitimate medical devices other than surgery that ca ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month