U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i have extreme stomach/abdominal bloating with the bloating more focused on the left side. there is also a stabbing pain the stabbing pain in upper left quadrant. came on sudden

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
Any : Any abdominal pain can be concerning. If you had sudden onset of abdominal pain, keep a very close eye on it. While patient's often associate pain with gas or indigestion, other possibilities include serious bowel or kidney problems. If it is severe, worsening, if you have fever, vomiting, or can't eat and drink, or have changes in urination, then you must seen emergency care.
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
See MD: If pain is severe, or worsening, or if you have fever, vomiting, or can't eat and drink, or have changes in urination, then you must seek emergency care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
