A female asked:
Disclaimer

should i be concerned if during a hsv 1 outbreak above my mouth, i visited my two week old niece? i am concerned about droplet t i started applying zovirax ointment as soon as i felt tingling at the area. i washed my hands and stayed about two feet away

2 doctor answers
Dr. Laura McMullen
21 years experience Pediatrics
Cold : Cold sores or fever blisters are caused by herpes simplex virus type 1 (hsv-1) and are extremely common. By the time people reach adulthood, 70-90% of them have been exposed to hsv-1. Most people become infected as an infant or small child when kissed or by sharing eating utensils with an adult who has the virus. The virus is most contagious when someone has a cold sore, but can still be passed along by someone who does not. Many people do not even know that they are infected because the virus can "hide out" in the nerve cells for very long periods of time - for some people it hides out forever and they never get a cold sore. For others, the virus can "wake up" and that's when a cold sore happens. No one knows exactly what causes a cold sore to appear - sometimes stress, illness, fevers, colds, sunlight, cold weather, menstruation, certain foods, allergies, you name it! they usually last 7-10 days and are more of an annoyance than a danger unless you have a weakened immune system or contract a bacterial infection on top of the cold sore. As long as you practice good hand washing and do not kiss or share utensils with the child, you are minimizing her exposure.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Prem Gupta
48 years experience neurology
Low likelihood: Unless you kissed the baby or touched her with contaminated hands at her mouth or lips, the chances of transmission are negligible.
Answered on Aug 31, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
HSV : Hsv type 1 is typically passed on by direct exposure to saliva and even droplets from breath. The precautions you took should have been sufficient to ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
44 years experience Pathology
Drug side effects?: Check with your dr to see if you are experiencing drug side effects or a disease complication.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Acyclovir: Stop the acyclovir and let your doctor know you may be having a reaction and let him decide if you should continue. . You can also use lysine 1500 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Penis tip: Discomfort in the tip of the penis can be caused by skin involvement by herpes but I would expect lesions to erupt. Mild irritation/inflammation of th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month