A member asked:
Disclaimer

does reducing a fever with tylenol help prevent a febrile seizure? my daughter had a febrile seizure about 6 months ago. i had one doctor tell me that if i control the fever early enough with tylenol it would prevent the seizure and had another doctor te

2 doctor answers
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
Febrile : Febrile seizures are quite common - affecting 2%-5% of kids between the ages of 6 months to 5 years. The good news is that almost all kids with febrile seizures do just fine. According to the guidelines for febrile seizure treatment by the american academy of pediatrics, fever medications such as Acetaminophen (tylenol) and Ibuprofen do not prevent febrile seizures. They can, however, make the child more comfortable if she has a fever and doesn't feel well. Legal disclaimer: I am providing this general and basic information as a public service and my response to this question does not constitute a doctor-patient relationship. For any additional information, advice, or specific concerns, please speak with your own physician. The information provided is current as of the date of the answer entry.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. William Singer
50 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Prevent seizure: Tylenol (acetaminophen) can help prevent febrile seizures when given early to children whose seizures are triggered by the rapidity of temperature rise or when a child's specific temperature is reached or exceeded. However about 1/3 of children with a history of febrile seizures will have a seizure before an elevated temperature is detected and may be the first symptom of illness..
Answered on Jun 16, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
I would: If this process has gone on for a week i would have her seen by her pcp in the next 24 hrs.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Best not to: Tylenol (acetaminophen) & Ibuprofen compete for same binding sites so one can get too much active drug if taken simultaneously (& tylenol (acetaminoph ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Jackson
29 years experience Addiction Medicine
Best to leave the : Diagnosis to the doctor who will be examining your child. Your child will probably need an MRI or ct of the head/brain to help in diagnosis.
A member asked:
Dr. Faryal Ghaffar
29 years experience Pediatrics
Fever: With viral illnesses fever may last few days to a week or longer. If your child has other new symptoms or worsening of symptoms than need to be evalua ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month