A male asked:
Disclaimer

Where are the scars for an arm lift procedure? I recently experienced significant weight loss, but some fat and loose skin remain on my upper arm. An arm lift procedure seems like it may be my best solution, but I am curious about scarring from the surger

1 doctor answer
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
Arm : Arm scars from (brachioplasty) arm lift procedure are going to be inevitable. Your health care provider will work with you to determine where best to perfom the procedure and indicate the most inconspicuous location for a scar. The most popular location is the upper, inner arm - inbetween the bicep and tricep. This is also known as the biceptal groove. Creams can be prescribed to help reduce the appearance of scarring overtime, however patients report that the result of the arm lift far outweighs the look of the scar.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Ram Kalus
Dr. Ram Kalus answered
38 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Get evaluated.: You are describing a common problem often associated with significant weight loss. Body contouring surgery involves major procedures to remove excess ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Schnarrs
35 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Depends: Scarring after weight loss can be entire torso if you require a torsoplasty, arms the procedure is brachioplasty, thigh lift all of these are surgerie ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes but...: The majority of the improvement of your scar appearance has probably occurred by now. You will find that the appearance of a scar may continue to gra ... Read More
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
Skin scar tender: 59 F Notes/asks: Painful skin on touch below scar after hernia surgery. Hurts only when touched. 4 weeks now. How much longer. Large hernia. Open proc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month