U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

why am i spitting blood clots and blowing blood clots from my nose i got into a fight three days ago and i got hit on my left cheek bone. i also smoke menthols. i heard its because i smoke, but i heard i may have broke a vein. what do you think?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 21 years experience
If : If you are still bleeding 3 days after trauma to your face, you may have a facial fracture. You should see an oral surgeon, a plastic surgeon or an otolaryngologist for an exam and possibly a ct scan to localize the injury. Legal disclaimer: I am providing this general and basic information as a public service and my response to this question does not constitute a doctor-patient relationship. For any additional information, advice, or specific concerns, please speak with your own physician. The information provided is current as of the date of the answer entry.
Dr. Nick (Donald) Morrison
Phlebology 30 years experience
See ENT doctor: The trauma to your nose ruptured blood vessels in the fragile mucous membranes which are trying to heal. You should see an ear, nose and throat specialist. Acute, nose bleeds in the middle of the night can be significant. Please see a doctor in your area.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
