A member asked:
Disclaimer

should i worry about my son's flat spot? our pediatrician recently told us that our son had a flat spot on the back of his head. she said we could leave it or have a pediatric plastic surgeon take a look at it to see if a helmet is needed. while she act

1 doctor answer
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
Many : Many infants will develop a flattened area on the back or side of their heads called "positional plagiocephaly". This is caused by either the infant sleeping with their head in the same position or a problem with tight neck muscles called "torticollis". Luckily, both of these improve with age and can be treated non-surgically with repositioning of the head during sleep and stretching of the neck muscles if torticollis is the problem. If the flattening is severe, but caused by positional plagiocephaly, occasionally parents will opt for reshaping helmets for cosmetic purposes. Craniosynostosis is a condition where the soft growth areas of the skull fuse prematurely causing a misshapen head and sometimes impeding proper brain growth. This condition is more serious and requires surgery. The consultant should be able to tell what your child has and will advise you accordingly. Legal disclaimer: I am providing this general and basic information as a public service and my response to this question does not constitute a doctor-patient relationship. For any additional information, advice, or specific concerns, please speak with your own physician. The information provided is current as of the date of the answer entry.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Metzinger
37 years experience Plastic Surgery
Painfulll scar: The plastic surgeon will evaluate the scar for hypertrophy, keloid or the possibility of neuroma. If it is a neuroma than revision surgery may be indi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
55 years experience Plastic Surgery
Call A S P S: Please call american society of plastic surgeons (a s p s). They will refer you to one in your area.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Keloid: It sounds like you may have developed a keloid. This is a particular type of healing that creates a bump or ridge over the scar. A plastic surgeon can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yesterday's answers : Yesterday when you asked this question most of the doctors who answered felt that keloids or scar tissue were the most likely cause. Another physician ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month