U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

What are the possible side-effects of lasik treatment for myopia? i want to correct my myopia with lasik surgery, but im worried about complications. what are the potential risks of lasik, and how common do complications occur?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Doan
Ophthalmology 20 years experience
The : The risks are minimal, but they do exist. The chances of something happening that will result in severe visual disability is one in thousands of cases. In fact, lasik is a safe procedure and used to enhance the ability of our military members: http://www.Eye-socal.Com/eyesocal-newsletter/202-lasik-and-refractive-surgery-give-our-troops-the-combat-advantage.Html the following is from the fda website: before undergoing a refractive procedure, you should carefully weigh the risks and benefits based on your own personal value system, and try to avoid being influenced by friends that have had the procedure or doctors encouraging you to do so. * some patients lose vision. Some patients lose lines of vision on the vision chart that cannot be corrected with glasses, contact lenses, or surgery as a result of treatment. * some patients develop debilitating visual symptoms. Some patients develop glare, halos, and/or double vision that can seriously affect nighttime vision. Even with good vision on the vision chart, some patients do not see as well in situations of low contrast, such as at night or in fog, after treatment as compared to before treatment. * you may be under treated or over treated. Only a certain percent of patients achieve 20/20 vision without glasses or contacts. You may require additional treatment, but additional treatment may not be possible. You may still need glasses or contact lenses after surgery. This may be true even if you only required a very weak prescription before surgery. If you used reading glasses before surgery, you may still need reading glasses after surgery. * some patients may develop severe dry eye syndrome. As a result of surgery, your eye may not be able to produce enough tears to keep the eye moist and comfortable. Dry eye not only causes discomfort, but can reduce visual quality due to intermittent blurring and other visual symptoms. This condition may be permanent. Intensive drop therapy and use of plugs or other procedures may be required. * results are generally not as good in patients with very large refractive errors of any type. You should discuss your expectations with your doctor and realize that you may still require glasses or contacts after the surgery. * for some farsighted patients, results may diminish with age. If you are farsighted, the level of improved vision you experience after surgery may decrease with age. This can occur if your manifest refraction (a vision exam with lenses before dilating drops) is very different from your cycloplegic refraction (a vision exam with lenses after dilating drops). * long-term data are not available. Lasik is a relatively new technology. The first laser was approved for lasik eye surgery in 1998. Therefore, the long-term safety and effectiveness of lasik surgery is not known.
Dr. Alma Murphy
Ophthalmology 46 years experience
Lasik : Lasik is usually a sucsessful procedure, but there is always a low risk. Serious risks include infection, a poorly cut lasik flap. These could lead to permanent loss of vision.
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Lasik: Lasik risks include dry eye, glare & haloes, infection, corneal scarring, flap problems, need for enhancement, decreased vision, and other issues. The risk of these issues is uncommon and vision threatening complications are incredibly rare.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
