A female asked:
Disclaimer

how to get rid of non-stop yeast infection? i have had yeast infections almost non-stop for the past several years. i go to the dr. and they just give me diflucan or the kit, which may make me feel slightly better for about 2 days or so. i do have glucose

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yeast : Yeast infections are extremely uncomfortable and can even be painful. Elevated blood sugar readings are definitely a risk factor for recurrent yeast infections. Your doctor should ensure that your blood sugar is under control. You probably already avoid sugary drinks or sweets with your diabetes. To help yeast infections, after your shower dry your vaginal area very thoroughly. Avoid baths (yeast grow best in warm, moist environments). Wear cotton underwear instead of nylon. If you have any concern for other vaginal infections, your doctor should test you. Please see your doctor again to be sure your glucose is under control and to be sure they understand your concern for your constant yeast infections.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Sese gynecologist: See gynecologist to discuss treatment options.
Answered on Mar 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Azole resistance?: If each yeast episode respond well, then you may need evaluation for underlying causes (especially diabetes, antibiotic treatment, etc). Or take fluco ... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Willam Lau
9 years experience Infectious Disease
Maybe: You should see your doctor. You can get a yeast infection, but it should clear up with medication such as diflucan, (fluconazole) but you may have a m ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
For a chronic: yeast infection that did not go away with one dose of diflucan - you need to be seen by your physician as it may require additional treatment. Unfor ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month