A member asked:
Disclaimer

will a mole removal hurt? does a doctor use numbing cream or anything before they zap the mole or whatever it is they do? i have a pretty big mole in my neck that my doctor said looked fairly deep.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Matthew Bressie
24 years experience Family Medicine
Thanks : Thanks for your question! moles can be removed a number of ways. Usually they are either "shaved" off superficially with a scalpel, only removing the top few layers of skin where the mole is located, or they are excised, removing the full thickness of skin in the area containing the mole and closing it with sutures (stiches.) most doctors don't use a numbing cream. The only truly painful part of the procedure is when the area is numbed with an injection of pain medication such as lidocaine, the pain is usually a burning sensation and brief. You may feel pressure and temperature when the mole is removed, but it should not be painful after that. I've had a few moles removed myself so i know personally what it feels like! i hope this answers your question.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Aaron Fay
Dr. Aaron Fay answered
27 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
It hurts very little: Surgeons have many tricks to decrease the pain of excision. The techniques depend on the size, location, and type of growth. There are numbing creams that can be applied before a numbing injection is given. After the injection, there should be no further pain.
Answered on Apr 1, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Nahouraii
31 years experience Neurology
Chiari malformation: Chiari I malformation is when the brain and skull are not compatible in size and can generate this -- have a brain MRI without contrast doen to be sur ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Wolfe
22 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
That : That seems like a rather acute problem that would be appropriate for an urgent care setting. This may be able to wait a day if you could be sure that ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
43 years experience Pediatrics
Cant be for so long: Meningitis is not without fever unless it is part of an auto-immune syndrome. With no fever and with normal white count this is not acute meningitis. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month