A female asked:
Disclaimer

Is there a reason to consider chemoembolization when a person has advanced cirrhosis, hepatitis C and blood clotting problems? Radiation has already been ruled out because of the location of the tumor on the liver. What we have read is that patients with

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Andrews
35 years experience in Interventional Radiology
Chemoembolization : Chemoembolization is a good option for patients who are not candidates for other therapies, but it is not a good choice when liver function is poor. In general, we don't do chemoembolization in patients with bilirubin levels above 3.0, baseline encephalopathy, or ast or alt levels above 100 (unless the patient has hepatitis, in which case 100 is not too bad). Blood clotting issues are usually correctable and should not impact the plan to do chemoembolization. Chemoembolization is not considered curative, but rather palliative. That means that it slows the tumor down, which may help to keep the patient within acceptable limits for transplantation. External beam radiation is not usually used in liver cancer because the normal liver is more sensitive to radiation than the tumor is. On the other hand, it is often possible to do internal radiation with a technique called selective internal radiation therapy (sirt), also known as radioisotope embolization. This technique can be used in patients with very compromized liver function and appears to be very effective. Here are the names and phone numbers of two doctors in arizona who use the sirt technique: charles k. Raker, md - (602) 239-4622 phoenix, az - dept of radiology banner good samaritan hospital william j. Romano, md, fsir - (480) 440-9784 phoenix, az - mdig/vip.
Answered on Jan 18, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
38 years experience in General Surgery
Treatment and...: Avoidance of certain meds like steroids nd liver toxins like alcohol.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Unclear question: Do you have chronic hepatitis b? If not, do you work with patients with hep b? If you do, get vaccinated for hep b. I trust you follow universal preca ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience in Internal Medicine
EGD is next.: People with cirrhosis can get varicose (dilated veins) within the esophagus which can bleed. If the colonoscopy didn’t show anything then the next st ... Read More
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Last stages: At the end, the liver is unable to remove small molecules that cause the blood vessels to relax and not return blood to the heart. Appetite goes aroun ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month