A member asked:
Disclaimer

can hyperthyroid change into hypothyroid after the problem gets leveled out? two years ago i had hyperthyroid. i lost 50 lbs but after being treated for it i've gained back the weight. now, no matter what i do as in exercising and dieting, my weight conti

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Saitta
38 years experience Endocrinology
Yes, : Yes, and there are several ways in which this can happen. If the hyperthyroidism was caused by a thyroiditis (inflamation of the thyroid) there is typically a hyperthyroid phase followed by a hypothyroid phase. In most cases the thyroid levels then return to normal, but in about 5% of cases the gland never recovers and permanent hypothyroidism ensues. In graves' disease, about 1% of patients will go from hyperthyroid to hypothyroid each year as a consequence of the autoimmune attack on the gland. Treatment with radioactive iodine for hyperthyroidism will result in hypothyroidism in about half of the treated patients.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Leon Katz
Dr. Leon Katz answered
29 years experience Bariatrics
Yes you are right: One can definitely go from hyper to hypothyroid after successful treatment. My advise is to have your doctor run a thyroid panel on you and you will know relatively quickly i you are currently hypothyroid.
Answered on Jun 7, 2013
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
45 years experience Endocrinology
2 months: B"sd a bit confusing, would need to know what your tests are showing. for patients with incomplete resolution of sx's on standard levothyroxine therap ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
No: The only way kelp could help is if you are hypothyroid due to iodine deficiency. No pill can help you lose weight unless you eat less ; exercise more& ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: If your thyroid became underactive after radiation treatment for overactive thyroid,which is almost always the case, perhaps your thyroid supplement d ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month