U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Is age 16 too young for a boy to have rhinoplasty due to an injury? my son was hit on the nose (by accident) with a metal pole last year at a friend's house. we immediately put ice packs on it, but it resulted in his nose now having a sizeable bump and h

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Rottman
Plastic Surgery 18 years experience
It : It is appropriate to correct traumatic injuries to the nose in this age group. Most likely one or both nasal bones were fractured as a result of the accident. There may also be an injury to the nasal septum. He should be evaluated by a plastic surgeon for diagnosis and correction of this deformity. Often, the procedure will be covered by the insurance company. Upon operative correction, the nose will continue to mature appropriately with the rest of the face.
Dr. Houtan Chaboki
Facial Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Rhinoplasty : Rhinoplasty is not one operation, but many potential operations. Every patient is unique. Reducing the hump from a nose is the most common request for cosmetic nasal surgery. Humps are usually made up of both cartilage and bone, and come in various sizes and shapes. Reducing small humps is a relatively easier procedure, as compared to more extensive rhinoplasty surgery. Large bumps will require bone reshaping/breaking after the hump is removed. A goal in nasal surgery is to recreate balance of the nose with the rest of the face. A small hump may be filed or rasped without needing more surgery. A subtle change in the nose may create a profound improvement in facial balance. Teenage rhinoplasty patients sometime need to wait until the nose, face, and emotional state matures before proceeding with plastic surgery. The rate of nose growth is highest during teenage years, and slows down considerably by age 16 for girls and age 17 for boy, on average. Only after a comprehensive nasal evaluation can a rhinoplasty surgeon help determine the most appropriate option for you. Best of luck. Dr. Chaboki.
Dr. Anthony Sclafani
Facial Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Not necessarily: Depending on what needs to be done, he may be a candidate for surgery at 16. See a board certified facial plastic surgeon, who after examining your son can determine if it is too early for surgery.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
This is good advice. Junior should be the one to decide.
Feb 2, 2013
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
No: If he is mature and his face appears mature he is a candidate. Yet, if he participates in contact sports you may want to wait until he stops as he is at risk of fracturing it again.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
