A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is the medication adcirca (tadalafil) helpful to treat pulmonary hypertension?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Aaron Milstone
26 years experience Pulmonology
Yes: Adcirca (tadalafil) is a once a day dru called a pde-5 inhibitor. These drugs cause blood vessels to widen, which may result in a decrease in pulmonary hypertension. In original trials with the drug it improved exercise capacity (people can walk further) and decreased the risk for needing lung transplant, hospitalization or other medications.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Leonard Spishakoff
Specializes in Addiction Medicine
Yes: Various medications can be used such sildefanil and other related medications, as also immunosuppressive therapy and smoking cessation, omega 3 fatty ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Lages
67 years experience Rheumatology
Yes and yes: It is serious and it definitely can be treated. You should see a Pulmonologist for a complete work up and treatment. A Pulmonologist is a doctor that ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Elton
33 years experience Pulmonology
Drugs: There are 3 classes of meds currently approved for pulmonary htn. They are endothelin receptor antagonists (tracleer and letairis), pde-4 inhibitors ( ... Read More
1
1 comment
7
7 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Aaron Stupple
8 years experience General Practice
Appetite suppressant: Appetite suppressants like fenfluramine, dexfenfluramine, and Diethylpropion increase the risk of pulmonary artery hypertension (pah). Those with pah ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month