U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

How likely would it be for me to catch the hand-foot-mouth disease from a 4 year old?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Debi Williams
Dentistry 26 years experience
Depends: Usually this infection is only contagious to children ten years and younger but you could be infected if you have not been around the disease and developed immunity.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How probable would it be for me to catch hand foot mouth desease from a 4 year old?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not very: Most adults will have had the hfm process as a child which confers immunity to the strain involved.However there is more than one strain of virus involved and occasional outbreaks among adults do occur.
A 38-year-old member asked:

My boyfriend has hand, foot and mouth disease, can I catch it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Hadfield
Podiatry 13 years experience
Yes: Hand, foot and mouth disease is very contagious and can spread easily by direct contact. Wash your hands frequently and avoid direct contact until the bumps begin to resolve.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
