A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i just had a rhinoplasty 4 months ago and i don't like the result as my small nostrils are smaller than before. can i go get another one to fix it?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Shervin Naderi
21 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Yes but wait: Yes you can get a revision rhinoplasty but making nostrils larger is much more complex than making them smaller so wait a few more months for the rest of the nose to shrink down and then you can see if you truly need a revision rhinoplasty or if your nostrils look small now due to swelling at tip.
Answered on Aug 27, 2013
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Wait: Give the nose one year to heal. Swelling will continue to go down. If you are not happy at one year speak to your surgeon about your issues.
Answered on Aug 27, 2013
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Revision Rhinoplasty: It is important to allow time for your nose to heal. At 4 months post-op you will have swelling and it it not advised to have surgery until this swelling resolves.
Answered on Aug 27, 2013
Dr. Catherine Winslow
33 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Talk to your surgeon: It is best to address any concerns with your surgeon. It is unlikely he will want to proceed before the swelling and healing have completed, usually at one year. However, he should be aware of any concerns that you have and may have some recommendations. Good luck!
Answered on Nov 28, 2014
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rony Gorges
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably nothing : If you noticed it 10 years ago and it hasn't changed it's likely just a normal structure or scar tissue. Have your doc look at it at your next appt.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Rosato
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
Rhinoplasty: You can change the shape of your nose with surgery. Long noses can be shortened to a degree. A visit to a board certified plastic surgeon should help ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Dedo
51 years experience Plastic Surgery
If red sore see doc: It's not unusual for the nose to be swollen and sore after surgery. Can last several months as it heals. If there are blisters and fluid leaking fro ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month