U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

can a lower back injury also cause pain in the abdomen and groin area?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
It may either : Directly or indirectly. A high disc injury such as l1-2 or l2-3 will refer pain to the lower abdomen/ groin region directly and an injury sustained to the back may also be an injury mechanism to the abdominal region creating pain in both areas. See your doctor to get evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Will a lower back injury cause pain in the abdomen and groin area?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: Yes if the nerves originate higher and reflex lower.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could it happen that a lower back injury cause pain in the abdomen and groin area?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Linville II
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 30 years experience
Back pain to groin: Yes. Injury to the back and lower discs may cause pain radiating to the groin/genital region. This is not usually pinched nerve pain, which sends symptoms down the leg and past the knee. So this is called discogenic pain. Rarely, disc problems in the upper lumbar or lower thoracic spine may cause pinched nerve pain to the groin or lower abdomen with associated numbness. Exam is helpful to id.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could a lower back injury cause pain in the abdomen and groin area?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rajendra Tripathi
Orthopedic Surgery 45 years experience
Yes: Generally lower back injury causes pain in back going down one or both of leg. But it is possible to injure the abdominal muscles especially if you have twistin force whil bending forward. So the answer is yes . Another reason could be increased abdominal pressur could lead to hernia as well . Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
