U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PH
A 26-year-old female asked:

x-ray=normal, but ultrasound on the neck appears to have a cluster of lymph nodes in the left posterior cervical region, & the doc concluded it as tb?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
The diagnosis of TB: In a neck lymph node should be based on biopsy and culture, not just an enlarged lymph node with, i guess here, a positive skin test or blood test for tb.
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 36 years experience
Doc: Check with your doc asap may need aspiration or biopsy ask for second opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can my baby catch strep throat?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: It is very unusual for children less than 2 years to catch strep throat-- not impossible, but unlikely.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get a TB screening shot while pregnant?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
YES: Ppd is administered under the skin in a very small amount.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What's the best cure for a hoarse throat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Hoarseness: The cure depends on the cause... Infections, polyps, nodules, tumors, gerd, vocal abuse, yeast infections, smoking, vocal abuse, etc. Etc. See an ENT doc to figure it out.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Will a bezoar or gastric obstruction be diagnosed with abdominal ultrasound?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes most of the time: Most of the time sonogram will show , some time GI series, and endoscopy.
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 2, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
